Forums.net Privacy Policy

Forums.net has published this Privacy Policy to explain how Forums.net collects, uses and shares information from you when you use the Forums.net.com website (the "Website").


This Privacy Policy only applies to Forums.net's collection of personal information from you when you use the Website. It does not apply to users of your Forum. You are solely responsible for drafting and hosting a privacy policy on your Forum that complies with the notice, consent and content requirements of all applicable laws and regulations.


  1. Who controls your personal information?
  2. What kinds of information do we collect from you?
  3. How do we use Cookies (and what can you do to control them)?
  4. How do we use your information?
  5. Who do we share your information with?
  6. How do we secure your information?
  7. How can you manage information we've collected from you?
  8. How do we protect the privacy of children?
  9. Do we respond to Do Not Track (DNT) Signals?
  10. What about third-party websites?
  11. How do we notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy?
  12. How can you contact us?

  1. Who controls your personal information?

    Any personal information provided to or gathered by Forums.net via the Website is controlled by ProBoards, Inc., 26060 Towne Centre Drive, Foothill, California 92610, United States.

  2. What kinds of information do we collect from you?

    The amount and type of information we gather depends upon your use of the Website and, in some cases, what type of information you choose to disclose. We may collect the following information from you:

    1. Information Provided by You to Forums.net

      When you sign up for a Forums.net account, or in order for you to use certain aspects of the website, you will be asked to provide Forums.net certain personal information about yourself, such as your e-mail address, your business name and other business information, and your website URLs.

    2. Information About Your Device and Internet Connection

      When you use the Website, we automatically gather information made available by your web browser (such as Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome), Internet service provider (such as Comcast or Cox), and device (such as your computer, mobile phone, or tablet), depending on your settings for each. For example, we may collect your IP address, information about the operating system or type of device you use, and the location of your device.

    3. Payment Information

      All payments are processed by third-party vendors, such as Stripe. If you make any payment to Forums.net, we may send to these third-party vendors information related to the financial transaction, such as your credit or debit card information and billing address. Forums.net does not store or otherwise retain any credit or debit card information.

    4. Information Provided by Third-Parties

      We receive information about you and your activities on and off Forums.net from third-party partners, such as partners who provide us with analytics regarding the Website. These third-parties may place Cookies on your machine, use web beacons, gather IP addresses and log data to collect traffic and activity data in order to deliver relevant metrics, content, and advertising.

  3. How do we use Cookies (and what can you do to control them)?

    "Cookies" are files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify you as a unique user of the Website. Forums.net uses Cookies on the Website for the following purposes:

    1. For Verification

      Forums.net uses Cookies to verify your account and, if you choose, make it so you do not have to re-enter your login information each time you visit the Website. Cookies can also help us identify if someone may be trying to access your account without permission -- for example, by making numerous failed login attempts in a row.

    2. For Analytics and Performance

      As explained above in Section 2, we use Cookies, including those placed by third-party vendors, to gather information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Website and improve its performance.

    3. For Security

      We may use cookies, including those placed by third-party vendors, to gather information that helps us maintain the security of our software and systems.

    You have the ability to delete and control Cookies. If you do not wish to have Cookies placed on your device, you can set your browser (such as Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome) to refuse Cookies before accessing the Website, with the understanding that certain features of the Website may not function without the aid of Cookies.

    You can learn more about how to delete or control Cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

  4. How do we use your information?

    We may use the information we've gathered from you, including through Cookies, for the following purposes:

    1. To Improve and Secure the Website

      Forums.net uses the information we collect from you and other users to provide, improve and secure the Website and related services. For example, we look at IP addresses to determine if they are on the "ban list" for a given forum, so that we can prevent access to the forum. As explained above in Section 2, we use Cookies, including those placed by third-party vendors, to gather information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Website and improve its performance, as well as for security.

    2. To Customize Your Website Experience

      Forums.net uses Cookies to determine if you are logged in or not. For example, we use information gathered from you to update and display your "last login time," and this information may also be used to calculate the displayed number of "users online" for a given forum and identify your account as being online for other users to view.

      Forums.net uses information gathered from you to customize your experience on the Website according to your interests and preferences. For example, we may use a Cookie to identify if a sidebar should be displayed as "open" or "closed."

    3. To Communicate with You

      When you register with the Website, you consent to receive periodic email communications regarding Forums.net, including promotional emails for new products and services, promotions, and other offers. Forums.net uses the email address you provide to send these communications to you. You can unsubscribe from promotional emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link that is conveniently located at the bottom of each email, but we will still send you any necessary, non-promotional emails about your account or updates to our policies and terms. We also use your contact information to respond to you when you contact us.

  5. Who do we share your information with?

    Forums.net Website and related services facilitate participation in online forums with other users. We make this possible by sharing your information in the following ways:

    1. Information Shared with Related Companies

      We may share information collected about you within the ProBoards family of websites and companies, which includes Forums.net and ProBoards.com. Please note that the ProBoards family of websites and companies is located within the United States. Thus, if you are located within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), your information will be transferred to countries outside of the EEA, including the United States, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

      In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy, Forums.net reserves the right to transfer all user information to a successor company. Forums.net will provide notice to you by email in such an event.

    2. Information Shared with Third-Party Partners

      As explained throughout this Privacy Policy, Forums.net works with third-parties to improve and secure the Website and related services. The following are the types of third-parties Forums.net may share your information with:

      • Analytics services;
      • Mobile application providers that make Forums.net forums available for viewing through mobile apps;
      • Data and Website security providers;
      • Payment processors, accounting services, and shopping cart providers;
      • Live chat and customer service providers;
      • Email delivery providers;
      • Notification service providers that help deliver relevant notifications to your devices;
      • Providers that you have opted-in to receive services from; and
      • Service providers that may allow us to update and enhance our services.
    3. Information Shared to Comply with the Law and Legal Process

      Forums.net may disclose your information when required to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Forums.net, in its sole discretion, believes that disclosure is necessary to report, address or prevent fraud or other illegal activity or misconduct, or to protect the property or rights of Forums.net, third-parties or the public at large.

  6. How do we secure your information?

    Forums.net has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of your information. Among other things, we:

    • Host our servers with in secure data center facilities;
    • Use the services of Cloudflare to block DDoS attacks, bots, malicious traffic, and secure our login systems with HTTPS/SSL;
    • Store passwords in a secure format, not plain text;
    • Use firewalls and a secure VPN to provide further security to our systems; and
    • Maintain a thorough Cyber Security Response Plan.
  7. How can you manage information we've collected from you?

    You can manage the information you share by logging into your account. You can download a copy of your forum account data in the Forums.net Admin Panel.

  8. How do we protect the privacy of children?

    Forums.net does not solicit or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If Forums.net obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, Forums.net will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Forums.net does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, Forums.net has no such information to use or disclose to third-parties. Forums.net has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

  9. Do we respond to Do Not Track (DNT) Signals?

    DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked. Forums.net does not currently respond to DNT requests.

  10. What about third-party websites?

    This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website, and not any third-party websites that you may visit as a result of clicking on a link within the Website. Third-party websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy. Before visiting or providing personal information to a third-party website, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of that third-party website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect your privacy.

  11. How do we notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy?

    Each time you use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Although most changes are likely to be minor, Forums.net reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy by posting such modification on this page; however, if changes are significant, Forums.net may provide a more prominent notice or email you. Unless Forums.net obtains your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier version.

  12. How can you contact us?

    If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you can reach us at privacy@forums.net.

Effective Date: May 15, 2018