Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Forums.net Privacy Policy

Forums.net is committed to respecting Your privacy and, as such, has prepared this Privacy Policy to outline its practices with respect to Your personal information.


This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Service Agreement (the "Agreement") between You and Forums.net. All Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as ascribed in the Agreement. By using the Website and/or Services, You represent and warrant that You have read and understood, and agree to be bound by, the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website.


  1. Children's Privacy

    Forums.net does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If Forums.net obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, Forums.net will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Forums.net does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, Forums.net has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Forums.net has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

  2. Information Collection Practices
    1. Traffic Data

      Forums.net may automatically gather information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website (collectively "Traffic Data").

    2. Cookies

      "Cookies" are text files that are placed on Your computer by websites that You visit or certain emails that You open. A Cookie acts as a string of information that a website stores on a user's computer, and that the user's browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify the user as a unique user of the Website. Forums.net uses Cookies.

      Forums.net uses cookies on the Website for the following purposes: to store a session identifier for You so You do not have to re-enter Your username and password each time You visit the Website.

      IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO HAVE COOKIES PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER, YOU SHOULD SET YOUR BROWSERS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN OF THE SERVICES AND CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF COOKIES. IF YOU REFUSE COOKIES, YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

      You can learn more about how to delete or control cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

    3. Analytics

      Forums.net uses third-parties to measure traffic data and perform other analytics. These third-parties may place cookies on Your machine, use web beacons, gather IP addresses and log data to collect traffic and activity data in order to deliver relevant metrics and content, and analyze the efficacy of Forums.net's advertising. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information. This includes the use of analytics service Capturly (read Capturly's Privacy Policy or opt out).

    4. Personal Information

      In order for You to use certain of Services, You will be asked to provide Forums.net information that personally identifies You ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes, without limitation, "Contact Data" (such as Your email address, physical address, and phone number). You will always be asked to provide Personal Information; the Website will not gather it surreptitiously. Forums.net may supplement the Personal Information You provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third-parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such information to Forums.net. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that Your refusal to do so may prevent You from using certain of the Services.

    5. Information You Make Public

      By registering with the Website, You are required to create a user profile, which may include Personal Information. The Website contains features that permit You to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other, including Your Personal Information. Any information that You choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which Forums.net is unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Your Personal Information by means of such features, and You agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

  3. Information Use and Disclosure Practices

    Forums.net uses Your Contact Data to send You information about Forums.net and to contact You when necessary in connection with the Services. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, and under the following circumstances, Forums.net will keep Your Personal Information private, and will not share it with third parties.

    1. Disclosure in Connection with Services

      Forums.net discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide the Services, including those who perform technical, administrative and data processing tasks such as, but not limited to, ad serving, hosting, billing, fulfillment, and data storage and security.

    2. By Law or to Protect Rights

      Forums.net discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena, court order, or when Forums.net believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Forums.net, third-parties or the public at large.

    3. Business Transfers; Bankruptcy

      Forums.net reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Forums.net' assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if You are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Forums.net' successor organization.

  4. Consent to Receive Email From Forums.net

    By registering with the Website, You thereby consent to receive periodic email communications regarding the Services, new product offers, promotions and other matters.

  5. Security of Personal Information

    Forums.net has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of Your Personal Information.

  6. User Ability to Access, Update, and Correct Personal Information

    Forums.net wants Your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. By using the Website, You represent and warrant that all information You provide on any registration form or otherwise in connection with Your use of the Website and Services will be complete and accurate, and that You will update that information as necessary to maintain its completeness and accuracy. To confirm the completeness and accuracy of, or make changes to, Your Personal Information, please visit Your account profile.

  7. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

    Although most changes are likely to be minor, Forums.net reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. Unless Forums.net obtains Your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.


Effective Date: January 22, 2016